Culture is future » Innovation and digital

09.11.2015

Personal data, culture and ethics (continued)

Web review - 11/09/2015

From Sony to Ashley Madison,  from Instagram to Spotify, not a day of relentless hunt for personal data and copyright violations that isn’t perturbing in a sharp way – sometimes dramatic – the integrity, the identity or the creation of moral and private persons. Regulation by technique (Security by design) seems always slightly late. Nevertheless the issue is cultural and social as recalls the Forum d’Avignon Ruhr on the 22nd et 23rd of September : culture is digital, digital is culture.


Managing personal data, CNIL’s headache

The evolution of technologies, the development of open data or the adopting new European rules are more or less element that impact the management of personal data. Technological companies already have a long way to go before establishing the necessary trust with their users. How can companies still anticipate new needs from their consumers and ameliorate to its best their communication strategies thanks to Big Data while consumers are becoming growingly worried about protecting their privacy?

Read on maddyness.com

 

Data: Spotify appears more and more greedy…and apologizes!

Sensorial capters, localization, voice, photos, contacts, the new Term and Conditions of Spotify that were updated recently reveal its gargantuous appetite for user data. A journalist of Forbes was outraged and the article – as well as the scandal – spread out like gunfire on the Internet.

Read on journaldugeek.com

 

A reminder that your Instagram photos aren’t really yours : Someone else can sell them for $90,000

This month, painter and photographer Richard Prince reminded us that what you post is public, and given the flexibility of copyright laws, can be shared — and sold — for anyone to see. As a part of the Frieze Art Fair in New York, Prince displayed giant screenshots of other people’s Instagram photos without warning or permission.

Read on washingtonpost.com

 

Ashley Madison hack raises bigger privacy, legal issues

The hacking incident involving the infidelity web site Ashley Madison shows how perilous privacy expectations are in the digital age, leading one Washington Post writer to label the incident as the “Pandora’s box” of Internet privacy cases.

Read on blog.constitutioncenter.org

 

Centralize personal data, the new ambition of start-ups

The issue had been raised several times: internet users regularly lose control over the data they share on line. Facing this new problem, several start-ups are positioning themselves to allow a better management of personal data. With each time the idea to centralise information on unique platforms.

Read on atelier.net